Research Office

Distinguished Researcher Awards

Each year since 2002, Montana Tech has presented the Distinguished Researcher Awards and Lifetime Distinguished Researcher Award to honor faculty and MBMG staff for their contributions to research and scholarly activity.

The Distinguished Researcher Award is given to a faculty member for each college or school and the MBMG who has accomplished high research activity and productivity at Montana Tech over the past 3 years.

The Lifetime Distinguished Researcher Award honors one researcher who has demonstrated extraordinary, long-term research accomplishments at Montana Tech.

Nominations for both awards are due in March of each year and eligible nominees will be invited to submit application packages in mid-April annually. The awards are presented at the Awards TGIF at the end of each spring semester.

The Distinguished Research Award(s) and the Lifetime Distinguished Researcher Award are reviewed by the Distinguished Research Award Committee with members comprised from past recipients.

Distinguished Researcher awards call for nomination [PDF]

 
Annual Distinguished Researcher Award Winners

Year

First Name

Last Name

Department

2012

Chris

Danielson

Liberal Studies

2012

Chris

Gammons

Geological Engineering

2012

Jeff

Lonn

MBMG

2013

Nick

Tucci

MBMG

2013

Raj

Kasinath

Environmental Engineering

2013

Suzan

Gazioglu

Mathematical Sciences

2014

Keith

Vertanen

Computer Sciences

2015

Waleed

Al-Rawashdeh

CLSPS

2015

Ginette

Abdo

MBMG

2015

Jack

Skinner

School of Mines & Engineering

2015

Stephen

Parker

CLSPS

2016 Jerry Downey Metallurgy
2016 Elyse Lovell Highlands College
2016 Katie McDonald MBMG
2016 Marisa Pedulla Biology
2017 Matt Donnelly SME
2017 Hailer Katie CLSPS
2017 Colleen Elliott MBMG
2018 John Amtmann Safety, Health and Industrial Hygiene
2018 Robert Pal Biology
2018 Bill Ryan Highlands College
2019 Katherine Zodrow SME
2019 Isabel Sobral Campos CLSPS
2019 Elizabeth Meredith MBMG
2020 Elyse Lovell Highlands College
2020 Stella Capoccia Biological Sciences
2020 Jesse Mosolf MBMG
2020 Raja Nagisetty  Environmental Engineering
2021 Alysia Cox Chemistry
2021 Martha Atish Mathematical Sciences
2021 Jack  Skinner Mechanical Engineering
2022 Chris  Danielson Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
2022 Peter Lucon Mechanical Engineering 
 
Lifetime Distinguished Researcher Award Winners

Year

First Name

Last Name

Department

2012

Robin

McCulloch

MBMG

2013

Richard

Rossi

Mathematical Sciences

2014

Amy

Kuenzi

Biological Sciences

2015

Susan

Vuke

MBMG

2016 Courtney Young Metallurgy
2017 Daniel Trudnowski Electrical Engineering
2017 Chris Gammons Geological Engineering
2018 Huang Hsin-Hsiung Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
2019 Mike Stickney MBMG
2020 Mary MacLaughlin Geological Engineering
2021 Marvin Speece Geological Engineering
2022  John  Amtmann Biological Sciences